Coaching Staff

The Patriot FSC uses the expert coaching staff from The Patriot Ice Center listed below. We also have expert coaches at our second location at Ice World. Coaches work in a collaborative manner to develop each skater to their fullest potential regardless of age or commitment level. Private lesson rates vary by coach and range in price based on experience and student achievement.

All lessons occur on freestyle ice sessions which are payable to the rink before taking the ice. Club membership does not cover rink ice time costs or private lesson fees.

For info or to connect with a specific coach:

Elizabeth Hollett-Shackett

Director, The Patriot Ice Center & Ice World
  • U.S. National, Collegiate, and Adult National/International Coach & Choreographer

  • 1993, World Junior Championships, 4th in Ice Dance

  • 3-time International Competitor and Medalist in Ice Dance;

  • 1988-1993 Canadian National Competitor, 1993 Silver Medalist.

  • Show headliner with The Duchesnays, Robin Cousins, Brasseur/Eisler, Red Hot & Rollin’

  • 1993 Bull Computers Future Stars Award recipient with partner Hugo Chouinard.

  • Coaching beginner thru elite Ice Dance, Choreography/Program Detailing, Skating Skills, Moves in the Field, Adults.

  • Education/Skills:

    • B.A. Communication Studies, Summa Cum Laude, West Chester University

    • Expert in custom design, integration, and marketing of grassroots to elite skating pipeline programs.

    • Fluent in French

  • Student Achievements:

    • U.S. National Competitors/Medalists in Ice Dance, Pairs, Singles, and Solo Dance Finals.

    • U.S. Collegiate and U.S. Adult National/International Champions

    • Principal Performers with Disney on Ice (Frozen, The Incredibles, Aladdin, Pinnochio), Busch Gardens, Sea World, and the Universoul Circus.

Natalia Linichuk

  • Olympic, World, International, National Coach

  • 1980 Olympic Champion and 2-time World Champion in Ice Dance.

  • Coaching Dance, Singles, Choreography, Skating Skills

  • Student Achievements:

    • 1994 Olympic & World Champions, Oksana Grishuk/Evgeni Platov

    • 1998 World Champions & Olympic Silver Medalists, Anjelika Krylova/Oleg Ovsyannikov

    • 2002 World Champions & Olympic Silver Medalists, Irina Lobacheva/Ilia Averbukh

    • 2006, 2007 World Champions, Albena Denkova/Maxim Staviski

    • 2006 Kimmie Meisner

    • 2009 World Champions, Oksana Domnina/Maxim Shabalin

    • 2009 World Silver Medalists, Tanith Belbin/Ben Agosto

    • 2010 Olympic Bronze Medalists, Oksana Domnina/Maxim Shabalin

    • 2011 U.S. Junior Silver Medalists, Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager

    • 2011 World Junior Silver Medalists, Ekaterina Pushkash/Jonathan Guerreiro

    • Other current and past Team USA clients: Ting Cui, Tara Lipinski, Kimmie Meisner, Caroline Green/Michael Parsons

Priscilla Hill-Wampler

  • Olympic, World, International, National Coach.

  • 2-time U.S.National Medalist

  • 2 Top ten finishes at World Figure Skating Championships.

  • 1972, passed 8th compulsory figure test and Gold freestyle test at age 9

  • 1974 Nebelhorn Trophy, 1975 Prague Skate, and 1977 Richmond Trophy Champion.

  • 1975, first American woman to land the triple loop jump in competition and youngest Senior level skater to ever compete in the U.S. National Championships at age 11.

  • 1984-85 Ice Capades Principal performer in pairs.

  • 2004, U.S. Figure Skating Coach of the Year.

  • Student Achievements:

    • Johnny Weir:

      • 2001 World Junior Champion

      • 2004, 2005, 2006 U.S. National Champion

      • 2021, U.S. Figure Skating Hall of Fame Inductee

  • National Champions and Olympians: Ashley Wagner, Melissa Gregory/Denis Petukhov, Viktor Pfeifer.

  • National/International Competitors: Katherine Hadford, Blake Rosenthal, Jenna Syken, Andrea Varraux/David Pelletier, Christopher Berneck, Shaun Rogers

Pam Gregory

  • Olympic, World Coach in Singles Freestyle

  • 1999, 2001, and 2004 USFS and PSA Developmental Coach of the Year

  • 2004 USOC Developmental Coach of the Year for Figure Skating

  • 2006 USFS and PSA Coach of the Year

  • 2006 USOC Coach of the Year for Figure Skating

  • 35 years of coaching experience

  • Student achievements:

    • Kimmie Meisner:

      • 2006 World Champion and Olympian, U.S. National Silver Medalist

      • 2007 U.S. National Champion

      • 2005 U.S. National Bronze Medalist

      • 2004 World Junior Silver Medalist and U.S. National Junior Champion

      • 2003 U.S. National Novice Champion

    • National Champions: Scott Smith, Sara Wheat, Shaun Rogers, Christine Zukowski, Kelsey Drewel, Joseph Kang.

Anne Militano:

  • Olympic, World, International, and multi-time U.S. National Championship Coach

  • 52 years of coaching experience.

  • Education/Skills:

    • B.S. in Political Science

    • Spin Technique expert

Scott Gregory

  • Bio coming soon

Suzy Semanick-Schurman

  • National, International and World Coach

  • 1988 U.S. World & Olympic Team member; multi-time International medalist and champion

  • 3-time U.S. National Champion, Junior and Senior Dance

  • Achievements/Highlights

    • 1988 Athlete of the Year, Sports Woman of the Year, Easter at the White House

    • PSA Master Rated and Ranking Level V

    • Director/Actor in “Oksana Baiul Movie.”

    • Producer/Director First State Games

    • Pittsburgh Penguins former Power Skating Coach

    • Choreographer for Skate America, Team Del Sol, L.A. Express


  • Past Clients:

    • Belbin/Agosto, Dubreuil/Yvars, Deutch/Roberts, Johnny Baldwin, Rachel Flatt (early years).

Philip Dulebohn

  • 2002 U.S. Olympic Team Member

  • 1989-1996 U.S. Nationals Men Singles Competitor from Novice to Senior Level

  • 2000-2002 U.S. National Pairs Silver Medalist

  • 2003 U.S. National Pairs Champion

  • 4-time World Championship Competitor in Pairs.

  • Education/Skills:

    • B.S. in Finance, University of Delaware

    • Figure Skating coaching all levels of Freestyle, Moves in the field, Pairs

    • Hockey skating coaching: specializes in developing basic and advanced skating skills for hockey players.

Jerry Santoferrara

  • U.S. National/International Coach/Choreographer

  • US National Junior Ice Dance Champion, Regional Intermediate Singles Champion

  • Adult National & Adult International Artistic Champion

  • Founder & Director of 1st State Ice Theatre

  • PSA Ranking Level 5

  • 34 years of coaching experience

  • Education/Skills:

    • Associate Degree in Math/Science

    • Music editing, costume design & construction, choreography.

    • Dance - (ballet, jazz, ballroom)

    • Show director at the Centre Ice Rink

  • Student Achievements:

    • Senior International Dance Champions & Novice US National Dance Champions

    • National Competitors in Ice Dance, Freestyle, and Figures.

    • Numerous Senior Tests Passed

Roland Burghart

  • World, International, National Coach

  • 9-time Austrian National Medalist

  • Multi-time International competitor.

  • 14 years of coaching experience

  • Principal skater in Disney on Ice, Willy Bietak Productions, and other professional shows.

  • Skills:

    • Available for pole harness coaching

    • Fluent in German

  • Student achievements:

    • 2008-present, National Medalists in both Singles and Pairs.

    • 2011 World Championship Coach and at International competitions.

Gary Irving

  • National, International & World Coach

  • 13-time Australian National Roller Skating Champion, 1987 Australian World Roller Team member/leader.

  • Co-Producer of Soul Spectacular, Founder of International Competitive Edges.

  • Expert in power development in figure skating and hockey

  • Student Achievements

    • Multi-time P.S.A. Honor Roll for student competitive achievements.

    • Junior National, National, Internationals and World Championship competitors.

  • Past Clients:

    • 2001, Ashley Elliot & Paul Hurych, U.S. Intermediate National Silver Medalists.

    • 2005, Christie Moxley & Aleksandr Kirsanov, U.S. International Team members.

    • 2009, Keegan Messing, U.S. Junior World Team, 4th place.

    • 2011, Kyra Ribansky National Solo Dance Champion

    • 2012, Bruce and Emme Porter, Team Azerbaijan

Jon Nichols

  • US Junior National and National Coach in Ice Dancing

  • 1991-2000, Jr National and National ice dance competitor

  • 1994, World Junior ice dance competitor

  • 1996, US National Junior ice dance Bronze Medalist

  • Passed Gold & International Dance tests, Senior Free Dance, Canadian Gold Dances

Coaching all levels of Moves in the Field and Ice Dance tests: Pre-Preliminary through International, solo and partnered dances

  • Student Achievements:

    • Coaching elite National, International, World, and Olympic Singles competitors in skating skills, power, footwork, and program refinement.

Ashley Kabino

  • Former Sectional Singles Competitor

  • Passed USFS Gold in Freestyle & Moves, Pre-Silver in Dance



  • Coaching Jumps/Spins, Power (hockey & figure skating), Adult.

  • 10+ years coaching experience

  • Trained under National, World, and Olympic coaches: Jeff DiGregorio, Bobbie Shire, Jerry Campbell, Natalya Linichuk

  • Student Achievements:

    • State Champions and medalists at the grassroots level

Heather Frazier

  • Former Sectional competitor in Freestyle and Figures

  • National competitor with University of DE Masters Synchronized Skating Team.

  • Trained under the direction of Priscilla Hill and Ron Ludington.

  • Coaching Freestyle, Moves in the Field, Synchro skills, Power, Choreography, and Basic Figure Skating/Hockey skills for all ages and levels.

  • Winner of the Roslyn Sumners Artistic Award and the Casey Yorsen Artistic Award

  • Professional Accomplishments:

    • Certified Gold Level ISI judge

    • Former director of a figure skating club in South Dakota

    • Ice Show Director

  • Students Achievements:

    • 2009, ISI Presidents Trophy at ISI World Championship.

Sasha Kirsanov

    • Bio coming soon

Thomas Harrison

  • Adult National & Adult International Coach

  • Adult National Champion & Adult International Silver Medalist

  • Adult National Artistic Champion

  • U.S. Figure Skating Adult Gold Test Medalist

  • 1st State Ice Theatre Director

  • Education/Skills:

    • B.A. Elementary Education, Minor in Theatre & Communication

    • Choreography, Dance (tap, jazz, ballet), Musical Theatre

    • Ice Show Director for Centre Ice Rink

  • Student Achievements:

    • Adult National & Adult International Competitors in Freestyle

    • Adult National & Adult International Champion in artistic events

    • Numerous students have achieved Novice test levels

Johansan Jones

  • Professional Figure Skating Performer and Coach

  • 10 years of professional show touring/performance experience

    • Disney on Ice: principal roles in Aladdin, Mulan, and Pinnochio

    • SeaWorld and Busch Gardens: multiple chorus and soloist roles.

  • U.S. Sectional Competitor and National Championship alternate in Singles

  • State Games of America Champion

  • Passed USFS Senior Freeskate and Moves in the Field.

  • Coaching beginner thru elite Jumps, Spins, Presentation.

  • Trained under Elizabeth Hollett Shackett, Jimi Lewis

  • Highlights:

    • Live T.V. performance with Improv on Ice, featuring Tara Lipinski, Sasha Cohen, Brian Orser, Viktor Petrenko, Patti Labelle, and more.

    • Live skating performance with Philadelphia Flyers at Wells Fargo Center.

    • Live T.V. skating performance on Good Morning America at Rockefeller Plaza.

    • T.V. appearances on The Oprah Winfrey Show, Montell Williams Show.

Haley Beavers

  • 2016 U.S. National Novice Ladies Champion and International Competitor

  • 2016 Gardena Trophy Silver Medalist, Junior Ladies

  • 4-time U.S. National Competitor

  • Team USA Athlete

  • Passed USFS Gold Freestyle and Moves in the Field

  • Current/Former Coaches: Ron Ludington, Pam Gregory, Tammy Gambhill, Gilberto Viadana

  • Personal Accomplishments/Skills

    • Patriot Ice Center Learn to Skate: Program Assistant

Matthew Kennedy

  • 3-time National competitor

    • 2017 U.S. Championships in Singles

    • 2019 U.S. Championships in Pairs

    • 2020 U.S. Collegiate Junior Men Champion

  • Current/Former Coaches: Elizabeth Hollett-Shackett, Ron Ludington, Oleg Fediukov, Philip Dulebohn, Irina Romanova, Kim Seybold Catron, Vincent Restencourt, Alex Zakradnicek, Marcia Walkney

  • Personal Accomplishments/Skills:

    • Available for pole harness coaching.

    • Eagle Scout (Boy Scouts of America)

    • Special Olympics Volunteer for 3 years

Meghan Campbell

  • Quadruple Gold Test Medalist in Free Skating, Ice Dance, Solo Free Dance, Moves in the Field.

  • Skated competitively from Learn to Skate thru Senior levels over a period of 12 years.

  • 2016-2020 South Atlantic Competitor in Singles, Final Round in 2018

  • Recipient of USFS Graduating Seniors Award-Gold Distinction

  • Former coaches: Elizabeth Hollett-Shackett, Ron Ludington, Pam Gregory, Suzy Schurman, Aleksandr Kirsanov, Kim Seybold Catron.

  • Presidential Scholarship to University of Delaware; University of Delaware ‘25

  • Avon Grove High School ‘21: top 10% out of 430 in graduating class

  • 2019-2021 NSHSS Scholar